Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
عنوان
VISA application

 Visa Application

 

Requesting Visa by post

Applicants who have beentravel to Iran before or have a Visa Grant Notice can apply for the visa by post. You can apply about 1 month before your date of travel to Iran.

You can ask a travel agency to apply for a visa grant notice. There are a number of travel agencies in the Netherland that can obtain the visa grant notice.

 

Documents required for the visa by post:

1-you have applied the visa online via E-Visa. 

(After you have finished the application of the (E-Visa) you do not have to wait on the (waiting for verification).          

 2-You will be asked to print thesubmission form (barcode) or the grantnotice and send whit your passport (valid for at least 6 months)to the embassy.

3- Print the receipt of the visa fee paid and sent whit your passport.

ABN-AMRO BANK

The Embassy of Iran

IBAN: NL91ABNA0883734397

 

Some of visa fees are:

 

Visa/Passport Type

 

 

Netherlands

 

EU (passport)

 

 

Afghanistan

 

 

 

 

Iraq

 

 

Tourist (B)

 

 

50 Euro

 

 

80 Euro

 

 

          -

 

 

Business (A)

 

 

60 Euro

 

 

-

 

 

          -

 

 

Travel document

 

 

-

 

 

80 EURO

 

 

-

 

 

 

You need to send proof of living in the Netherlands such as copy of the Residence card with at least 6 months validity or a letter from the Municipality.

)Dutch passports and travel document are accepted as the proof of living in the Netherlands(

 

4- You have to send an envelope whit you’re addressed to special delivery to return the passport

Print the receipt of the post fee (10 EURO) and send whit your envelope.

Visa Section

The Embassy of I.R. of Iran

Duinweg 20

 2585 JX

 The Hague, Netherlands

 

5- Valid Travel Insurance for Iran:

A statement in English from the Health insurance provider regarding the insurance cover in Iran is mandatory. The health Insurance card is not acceptable. If you do not provide the proof at the Consulate, the appropriate fee is payable at the Airport on arrival. 

Tourist Visa applicants (except citizens of the countries mentioned below) do not need to wait for an approval.

- Business visa applicants and the nationals of the countries below need to have an approval (Visa Grant Notice) before visiting the embassy/Sending the application for the visa.

- Bangladesh   - Canada   - Colombia   - India   - Jordan   - Pakistan    - UK   - USA

- Visa application is only possible via E-VISA website. Please choose THE HAGUE as the place of issue.

- Please read the guidelines regarding the requirements of the Photo and the Passport. The dimension should be 600*400 for photo and 800*600 pixels for the passport.

- Passports should be valid for at least 6 months and should contain two blank pages for the visa.

- Payment could be done only by PIN and with a debit card (Credit cards and cash are not accepted).

- Visa will be issued within 10 working days from the date you visited the Consulate Section.

- You can either collect your passport or have it posted back to you by PostNL (10 Euro PIN).

- You can enter Iran within 3 months from the date of issue and you can stay in Iran for the duration period that is stated in the visa (normaly 30 days). The duration period starts when you enter Iran.

- The visa that being issued is an Electronic Visa. Therefore there is no stamped sticker attached to the passport anymore.

 

Documents required for the visa:

-          Original passport  (valid for at least 6 months)

-          Print out of the visa submission form (pdf file).

-          For the passport holders other than the Dutch passport, proof of living in the Netherlands such as copy of the Residence card with at least 6 months validity or a letter from the Municipality is required.

-          valid Travel Insurance for Iran:

A statement in English from the Health insurance provider regarding the insurance cover in Iran is mandatory. The health Insurance card is not acceptable. If you do not provide the proof at the Consulate, the appropriate fee is payable at the Airport on arrival. 

 

Visa on Arrival

You can also obtain a visa on arrival (you should first apply via E-VISA and select the desired airport) at international airports in Iran.

You need to have:

printout of this visa submission with you at the airport.

Valid Travel Insurance for Iran:

A statement in English from the Health insurance provider regarding the insurance cover in Iran is mandatory. The health Insurance card is not acceptable. If you do not provide the proof at the Consulate, the appropriate fee is payable at the Airport on arrival. 

 This is however not possible for the nationals of the following countries:

- Bangladesh   - Canada   - Colombia   - India   - Jordan   - Pakistan    - UK   - USA

 

Traveling by Car

 Tourists and foreign nationals can travel to Iran by vehicle for a temporary period.

 They need to obtain the Carnet de Passage before their travel.

 The maximum stay in Iran is 3 months.

 If they are staying for more than 10 days in Iran, they also need to obtain a Temporary Registration Plate at the Border.

 The Travelers by car need to apply for a visa grant notice via a travel agency and need to obtain a visa before traveling to Iran.

 

 

Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014