Ambassador / Embassy
Visa

Visa Application

 

The working hours for the visa section has changed from 1st of January 2018.

It is only possible on Tuesdays and Fridays between 14-16 hours to apply in person with an appointment only. Therefore it is advisable to apply for the visa by post. 

 

Visa application is only possible via E-VISA website.

You also need to make an appointment if you want to visit in person. It is only possible for one week in advance.

 

- Make sure you choose the correct Place of Issue. Otherwise it will not be possible to issue your visa at this Embassy.

 

- Print the Tracking Code and have this with you while visiting the Embassy.

 

- Tourist Visa applicants (except citizens of the countries mentioned below) do not need to wait for an approval.

- Business visa applicants and the nationals of the countries below need to have an approval before visiting the embassy for the visa.

- Afghanistan                     - Iraq                     - Pakistan

- India                                   - UK                       - USA

- Colombia                          - Bangladesh      - Canada

- Jordan

 

- Make an appointment and visit consular section on Tuesdays and Fridays from 14 to 16. It is only possible for 1 week in advance.

 

- Passport should be valid for at least 6 months and should contain two blank pages for the visa.

- Payment only by PIN and with a debit card (Credit cards and cash are not accepted).

- Visa will be issued within 10 working days.

- You can either collect your passport or have it posted back to you.

- You can enter Iran within 3 months from the date of issue and you can stay in Iran for the duration period that is stated in the visa (normaly 30 days). The duration period starts when you enter Iran.

 

 

 Requesting Visa by post

 

Applicants who have been to Iran before or have a Visa Grant Notice can apply for the visa by post. You can apply about 1 month before your date of travel to Iran.

You can ask a travel agency to apply for a visa grant notice for you. There are a number of travel agencies in the Netherland that can obtain this Reference Number for you.

 

- If you have been to Iran before, you can apply online via E-Visa. website and send your documents to the consulate section by post.            

 

- Tourist Visa applicants (except citizens of the countries mentioned below) do not need to wait for an approval.

- Business visa applicants and the nationals of the countries below need to have an approval (Visa Grant Notice) before visiting the embassy/Sending the application for the visa.

- Afghanistan                     - Iraq                     - Pakistan

- India                                 - UK                       - USA

- Colombia                         - Bangladesh        - Canada

- Jordan

 

Documents required for the visa by post:

-          Original passport  (valid for at least 6 months)

-          Print out of the visa grant notice or the submission form.

-          Proof of living in the Netherlands such as copy of the Residence card with at least 6 months validity or a letter from the Municipality.

-          The receipt of the visa fee paid in the Embassy bank account.

-          A self addressed envelope with a paid special delivery to return the passport.

-          A copy of valid Health Insurance card  

 

 

 

Visa/ Passport Type

Netherlands

Afghanistan

Tourist (B)

50 Euro

80 Euro

Business (A)

60 Euro

-

 

 

Note:

 

Double Entry visa is 50 percent extra.

For the price of other visa/passport types please send us an email.

Please transfer the correct amount to the Embassy bank account and send us the receipts.

Dutch passports are accepted as the proof of living in the Netherlands.

 

 

ABN-AMRO BANK

The Embassy of Iran

IBAN: NL91ABNA0883734397

 

 

 

Visa on Arrival

 

You can also obtain a visa on arrival (you should first apply via E-VISA and select the desired airport) at international airports in Iran. You need to have the prinout of this visa submission with you at the airport.

 

This is however not possible for the nationals of the following countries:

 

- Afghanistan                                     - Iraq                                     - Pakistan

- Bangladesh                                     - India                                    - Jordan

- Canada                                            - Colombia                            - UK

- USA

 

 

 

Traveling by Car

 

Tourists and foreign nationals can travel to Iran by vehicle for a temporary period.

 

They need to obtain the Carnet de Passage before their travel.

 

The maximum stay in Iran is 3 months.

 

If they are staying for more than 10 days in Iran, they also need to obtain a Temporary Registration Plate at the Border.

 

The Travelers by car need to apply for a visa grant notice via a travel agency and need to obtain a visa before traveling to Iran.

 

 

 

 

Contact

 

Visa Section

The Embassy of I.R. of Iran

Duinweg 20, 2585 JX, The Hague, Netherlands

 

If you didnt find the answer to your questions then you can send us an email.

 

Email: visa_leg@iranianembassy.nl

 

Contact us | Working Hours | SiteMap | Search | Gallery